23 May 2018,

NAA announces 2018 Marketing Competition award recipients


The top-level contest again produced some of the best marketing materials seen in the entire auction industry.

 

OVERLAND PARK, Kan. (May 23, 2018) — Winners of the 2018 National Auctioneers Association Marketing Competition, presented in partnership with USA TODAY, have been announced. Four emerged from more than 800 entries to take three “Best in Show” honors and the coveted “Auction Marketing Campaign of the Year” award.

One “Best in Show” award was awarded for Print, Digital, and Photography.

The “Auction Marketing Campaign of the Year” was awarded to Steve Bruere, of Peoples Co., in Clive, Iowa, for his company’s “Weidert Property” marketing campaign. The effort magnificently executed and highlighted the company’s vision and full process for pooling experts and marketing tools to uniquely brand the property and its highest-potential areas.

Toni Benysh, of Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana, won “Best in Show – Advertising & PR: Digital/Social” for the halderman.com website. Justin Conway, CAI, of Paul McInnis, Inc., North Hampton, New Hampshire, received “Best in Show – Advertising & PR: Print” for his “2017 Company Brochure” submission. This year’s “Best in Show – Photography” winner was Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, of J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona, for “The Duel.”

All award recipients in the 2018 contest will be formally recognized during the NAA Marketing Competition Awards Reception in Jacksonville, Florida, at the 69th International Auctioneers Conference and Show, July 17-21. Recipients will be presented with their awards at that time.

Overall, the annual NAA Marketing Competition, presented in partnership with USA TODAY, continues to be the premier contest for NAA members to showcase their marketing efforts. The total number of entries again showed healthy member participation as seen over the past several years, and the quality level of those entries again was impressive. This year, top-level marketing efforts came forth from 23 states ranging coast-to-coast.

The competition featured 56 sub-categories in seven categories across three divisions. Categories included but weren’t limited to: Postcards, Brochures & Catalogs; Newspaper/Magazine Print Advertising; Public Relations & Marketing; Photography; and Digital & Social Media.

The task of determining winners was given to a panel of marketing and advertising professionals who represent backgrounds in branding, promotion, media, public relations and graphic design. Judging criteria includes but isn’t limited to considerations such as creativity, message, ad effectiveness, clarity and visual appeal.

_____________________

2018 NAA/USA TODAY Marketing Competition award recipients

AUCTION MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

Weidert Property
Steve Bruere, Peoples Co., Clive, Iowa

(Second place)
“South Canadian”
Brent Wellings, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Oklahoma

BEST IN SHOW HONORS

Best in Show — Advertising & PR – Digital/Social
“halderman.com”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

Best in Show — Advertising & PR – Print
“2017 Company Brochure”
Justin Conway, CAI, Paul McInnis, Inc., North Hampton, New Hampshire

Best in Show — Photography
“The Duel”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona

PRINT & DIGITAL DIVISION
CATEGORY 1: POSTCARDS

Automobiles & Trucks (tie)
“Auto Consignor”
Thomas J. Hirchak, CAI, MPPA, Thomas Hirchak Co., Morrisville, Vermont

“Municipal Surplus Solution Specialists”
Philip R. Gableman, CAI, AMM, GPPA, Absolute Auction & Realty, Inc., Pleasant Valley, New York

(Second place – tie)
“Get Pumped”
Rich A. Penn, Rich Penn Auctions, Waterloo, Iowa

“Speedsource Racing”
Seth D. Seaton, CAI, AARE, Key Auctioneers, Indianapolis, Indiana

Business Liquidation (tie)
“46 NYC Taxi Medallions”
Richard Maltz, CAI, CES, Maltz Auctions, Inc., Central Islip, New York

“The Mix Frozen Yogurt”
Mark L. Manley, CAI, AARE, CES, MPPA, Weeks Auction Group, Inc., Pavo, Georgia

(Second place)
“Ready for Another Round”
Seth D. Seaton, CAI, AARE, Key Auctioneers, Indianapolis, Indiana

Commercial/Farm/Industrial Real Estate
“No title”
Maximillian Spann, Jr., Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co., Annandale, New Jersey

 (Second place)
“Wayne County 104 auction”
Jared R. Chambers, CAI, BAS, GPPA, Peoples Company, Corydon, Iowa

Development Land Real Estate
“Welty Subdivision”
Matthew S. Hurley, CAI, AARE, Hurley Auctions, Greencastle, Pennsylvania

(Second place)
“Manhattan Development Site”
Richard Maltz, CAI, CES, Maltz Auctions, Inc., Central Islip, New York

General Household & Estates (tie)
“Mason Estate”
Ethan Vick, AMM, Weeks Auction Group, Inc., Pavo, Georgia

(Second place)
“One Stop Shop”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Phoenix, Arizona

Machinery & Equipment
“Moon Farm”
Larry Theurer, CAI, GPPA, Theurer Auction/Realty, LLC, Wellington, Kansas

(Second place)
“Union Bridge Farm Equipment”
Matthew S. Hurley, CAI, AARE, Hurley Auctions, Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Multi-Property Real Estate Auction
“2 Upcoming Lucas Co. Land Auctions”
Jared R. Chambers, CAI, BAS, GPPA, Peoples Company, Corydon, Iowa

(Second place)
“No title”
Maximillian Spann, Jr., Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co., Annandale, New Jersey

Personal Property (Antiques, Collectibles, Etc.)
“Piper Plane Auction”
Matthew S. Hurley, CAI, AARE, Hurley Auctions, Greencastle, Pennsylvania

(Second place)
“Premier Pottery Auction”
Pamela K. Rose, CAI, AARE, Pamela Rose Auction Co., LLC, Whitehouse, Ohio

Recreational Real Estate
“Mountaintip Whitetrail Haven”
Matthew S. Hurley, CAI, AARE, Hurley Auctions, Greencastle, Pennsylvania

(Second place)
“Bed and Breakfast Compound”
Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM, Beth Rose Real Estate and Auctions, LLC, Maumee, Ohio

Residential Real Estate: Luxury
“Unsurpassed Design and Luxury: 1389 Pilgrim Ave.”
Pamela K. Rose, CAI, AARE, Pamela Rose Auction Co., LLC, Whitehouse, Ohio

(Second place)
“The Walnuts Auction”
Jeffrey D. Cates, CAI, AARE, CES, Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc., North Kansas City, Missouri

Residential Real Estate: Traditional
“Second Empire Style Home in the Country”
David E. Gilmore, CAI, AARE, SVN/Gilmore Auction & Realty, Kenner, Louisiana

(Second place)
“The Villa on Piscataway Bay”
Anne Nouri, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA, Prime Auction Solutions/Auctions For A Cause, McLean, Virginia

CATEGORY 2: BROCHURES & CATALOGS

Automobiles & Trucks
“Fall Heavy Trucks and Equipment Public Auction”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

(Second place)
“Early Fall Heavy Trucks and Equipment Public Auction”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Benefit
“Jay Cash, the Benefit Auctioneer”
James R. Cash, II, James R. Cash Auctions, Murfreesboro, Tennessee

(Second place)
“No title”
Mike Namoff, BAS, Mega Events, Champaign, Illinois

Business Liquidation
“Rookstool”
Eugene D. Klingaman, CAI, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

(Second place)
“Rohr Bros.”
Jerry W. Ehle, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Commercial/Farm/Industrial Real Estate
“Bowen Arrow Ranch”
Krista Shuman, AMM, Hall & Hall Auctions, Eaton, Colorado

(Second place)
“Englert Farm and Ranch”
Krista Shuman, AMM, Hall & Hall Auctions, Eaton, Colorado

Development Land Real Estate
“AAJN”
Kevin Wendt, CAI, The Wendt Group, Inc., Plain City, Ohio

(Second place)
“MJR Farms”
Chad A. Metzger, CAI, Metzger Property Services, LLC, North Manchester, Indiana

General Household & Estates
“Fritz”
Jerry W. Ehle, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

(Second place)
“Lomont”
Jerry W. Ehle, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Machinery & Equipment (tie)
“Early Fall Construction & Farm Equipment Public Auction”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

“Fall Construction & Farm Equipment Public Auction”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

“Ristow”
Doug Walker, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

“Harvest Land – Ohio”
Matthew W. Wiseman, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Morocco, Indiana

(Second place-tie)
“Shugars Farms”
Kevin R. Jordan, CAI, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

“C&G Oberlin Farm, LLC.”
Arden L. Schrader, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

“Pete Clark Estate”
Doug Sheridan, CAI, ATS, Sheridan Realty & Auction Co., Mason, Michigan

“Hollenbeck Equipment”
Brent Wellings, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Oklahoma

Multi-Property Real Estate Auction
“ErRer Hill Farms”
Brock Rader, Real Estate Showcase Auction, Co., Ashland, Ohio

(Second place)
“Kay County”
Cammy Theurer McComb, AMM, Theurer Auction/Realty, LLC, Wellington, Kansas

Personal Property (Antiques, Collectibles, Etc.)
“Walters”
Jerry W. Ehle, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

(Second place)
“Jones Equipment”
Bradley R. Horrall, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Vincennes, Indiana

Recreational Real Estate (tie)
“Frentress Ranch”
Krista Shuman, AMM, Hall & Hall Auctions, Eaton, Colorado

“Slate Creek Ranch”
Krista Shuman, AMM, Hall & Hall Auctions, Eaton, Colorado

(Second place)
“No title”
Maximillian M.E. Spann, CAI, AARE, Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co., Annandale, New Jersey

Residential Real Estate: Luxury
“Unsurpassed Design and Luxury”
Pamela K. Rose, CAI, AARE, Pamela Rose Auction Co., LLC, Whitehouse, Ohio

(Second place)
“Walnuts Auction Brochure”
Jeffrey D. Cates, CAI, AARE, CES, Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc., North Kansas City, Missouri

Residential Real Estate: Traditional (tie)
“Walther Estate”
Andrew M. Walther, Centerville, Indiana

“Gibbs”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

(Second place)
“Sickafoose Real Estate”
Jared Sipe, GPPA, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

CATEGORY 3: NEWSPAPER/MAGAZINE PRINT ADVERTISING

Half-page or smaller (tie)

“Company Ad”
Eugene D. Klingaman, CAI, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

(second place – tie)
“Oberlin”
Arden L. Schrader, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

“Price #421”
Brent Wellings, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Oklahoma

“South Canadian”
Brent Wellings, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Oklahoma

Larger than Half-page
“Western Heritage Auction”
O.C. Mangold, CAI, AARE, CES, Mangold  Auction Service, Wickenburg, Arizona

(Second place)
“The Bronze Age”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona

CATEGORY 4: PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING

Auction Promotion: Signage, Vehicle & Outdoor Advertising (tie)
“Upcoming Land Auctions”
Jerry W. Ehle, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Fort Wayne, Indiana

“The Villa, Full-color 18×24 two-sided road sign”
Anne Nouri, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA, Prime Auction Solutions/Auctions For A Cause, McLean, Virginia

(Second place – tie)
“New Design Sign”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

“Price 421”
Brent Wellings, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Stillwater, Oklahoma

Bidder Card
“Schuler Bidder Card”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

(Second place)
“Motley’s Bidder Card”
Mark T. Motley, CAI, AARE, Motleys Asset Disposition Group, Richmond, Virginia

Company Brochure
“2017 Company Brochure”
Justin Conway, CAI, Paul McInnis, Inc., North Hampton, New Hampshire

(Second place)
“Whitaker Marketing Group”
David M. Whitaker, CAI, Whitaker Marketing Group, Ames, Iowa

Company Newsletter
“Motley’s Quarterly Market Report”
Mark T. Motley, CAI, AARE, Motleys Asset Disposition Group, Richmond, Virginia

(Second place)
“Landlines”
Rex D. Schrader, II, CAI, Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co., Inc., Columbia City, Indiana

Company Promotion: Signage, Vehicle & Outdoor Advertising
“The Christmas Countdown”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(second place)
“Trade Show”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

Company Promotional: Giveaway item
“Yeti Tumbler”
David M. Whitaker, CAI, Whitaker Marketing Group, Ames, Iowa

(Second place)
“Business Card”
Ryan George, AMM, BiPlane Productions, Evington, Virginia

News Release
“Americana”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Phoenix, Arizona

(Second place)
“The World is Watching”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Non-Traditional Marketing
“Variable print – Golf course postcard”
Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, Beth Rose Real Estate & Auctions, LLC, Naples, Florida

(Second place)
“Realtor postcard”
Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM, Beth Rose Real Estate and Auctions, LLC, Maumee, Ohio

CATEGORY 5: DIGITAL & SOCIAL MEDIA

Banner Advertisement
“Motley’s – We Sell, We Buy”
Mark T. Motley, CAI, AARE, Motleys Asset Disposition Group, Richmond, Virginia

(Second place)
“Finding Buyers”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Company E-Newsletter
“Working Together”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“Stay up to date”
Matthew S. Hurley, CAI, AARE, Hurley Auctions, Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Company Website
halderman.com
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

(Second place)
fortnaauctioneers.com
Michael R. Fortna, CAI, AARE, Fortna Auctioneers & Marketing Group, Annville, Pennsylvania

Promotional E-mail (tie)
“Big News! Halderman”
Toni Benysh, Halderman Farm Management & Real Estate Services, Wabash, Indiana

“Above the Standard”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“Email or Love”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Phoenix, Arizona

Social Media
“Guess the Car”
Mark T. Motley, CAI, AARE, Motleys Asset Disposition Group, Richmond, Virginia

(Second place)
“Win with Wilson”
Aaron P. Wilson, CAI, CES, William Wilson Auction & Realty, New Harmony, Indiana

Radio – Auction Promotional
“United Way Funded Auctions”
Duke Domingue, Flat Rock, North Carolina

(Second place)
“Gretencord Auction”
Dave Webb, BAS, GPPA, Webb & Associates, Stilwell, Kansas

Radio – Company Promotional
“Webb & Assoc.”
Dave Webb, BAS, GPPA, Webb & Associates, Stilwell, Kansas

(Second place)
None awarded

Video – Auction Promotional 
“Luxury Living”
Rick Brock, CAI, CES, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“Life is Better on the Farm”
Braden McCurdy, CAI, AARE, McCurdy Auctions LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Video – Company Promotional
“Who We Are”
Kevin Wendt, CAI, The Wendt Group, Inc., Plain City, Ohio

(Second place)
“The Pride of Premier”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Auction Crowd
“First lot selling at Kissimmee 2018”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

(Second Place)
“Neither Snow nor Rain”
David W. Thornhill, Thornhill Real Estate & Auction Co., Troy, Missouri

Auction Team
“Let There Be Bidding”
Braden R. McCurdy, CAI, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“A team approach”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Auctioneer in Action
“Ships Ahoy”
David W. Thornhill, Thornhill Real Estate & Auction Co., Troy, Missouri

(Second place)
“Doubling the Goal”
Duke Domingue, Flat Rock, North Carolina

Benefit Auction
“Bid From the Heart”
Rick Brock, CAI, CES, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“Family Fun!”
Charlie Moon, BAS, Charlie Moon, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Buyer Excited About Purchase (tie)
“Let’s Shake On It”
Rick Brock, CAI, CES, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

“Can you hear me now?”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

(Second place)
“No entry name
Charlie Moon, BAS, Charlie Moon, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Creative Photography (tie)
“Classic Cars Auction”
Mark T. Motley, CAI, AARE, Motleys Asset Disposition Group, Richmond, Virginia

“The Duel”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Scottsdale, Arizona

(Second place)
“Dreaming of Warmer Days”
Anne Nouri, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA, Prime Auction Solutions/Auctions For A Cause, McLean, Virginia

Equipment Auction
“Proud American, Auction Company”
Britney Ross, AMM, Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc., Hattiesburg, Mississippi

(Second place)
“Get it Sold”
Austin Booker, GPPA, Booker Auction Co., Eltopia, Washington

Estates & Personal Property
“#1500 Toy Tractors”
David M. Whitaker, CAI, Whitaker Marketing Group, Ames, Iowa

(Second place)
“Days Gone By”
David W. Thornhill, Thornhill Real Estate & Auction Co., Troy, Missouri

Farm Auction
“Future Bidders”
Dave Webb, BAS, GPPA, Webb & Associates, Stilwell, Kansas

(Second place)
“Farm Boy”
David W. Thornhill, Thornhill Real Estate & Auction Co., Troy, Missouri

Real Estate Auction
“The Villa, twilight”
Anne Nouri, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA, Prime Auction Solutions/Auctions For A Cause, McLean, Virginia

(Second place)
“Advertise and They Will Come”
Casey Stoneman-Roberson, McCurdy Auction LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Technology in Use at Auction
“Facebook Live”
Jason L. Miller, CAI, Kaufman Realty & Auctions, Cambridge, Ohio

(Second place)
“Clipboard? Really?”
J.J. Dower, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES, Ayers Auction & Real Estate – Marknet Alliance Member, La Follette, Tennessee

Wild Card: Novice
“Roles Reversed”
Curtis L. Yoder, Kaufman Realty & Auctions, Sugarcreek, Ohio

(Second place)
“The Spirit of the Night”
Lonny McCurdy, AARE, McCurdy Auction, LLC, Wichita, Kansas

Wild Card: Professional
“Playing Air Guitar”
Traci Ayers-Dower, CAI, AARE, Ayers Auction & Real Estate – Marknet Alliance Member, La Follette, Tennessee

(Second place)
“Guitar Wars”
Josh D. Levine, CAI, ATS, J. Levine Auction & Appraisal, LLC, Phoenix, Arizona