International Auctioneer Championship


The International Auctioneer Championship (IAC) was established in 1988. The first IAC Champion was Paul Behr, CAI, of Denver, Colo., in 1988. In 1994, Marcy Goldring of Farmington, Ill., was awarded the first female IAC Champion title when the men's and women's divisions were established. IAC Champions are considered to be "the best of the best" within the auction industry. From livestock and auto auctioneers to real estate and benefit auctioneers, auctioneers competes against fellow professionals to be crowned the IAC Champion. For the full International Auctioneer Championship video archive, click here (NAA MEMBERS ONLY).


1988


Paul C. Behr, CAI, BAS (Centennial, CO)

1990


Neal Davis (Beebe, AR)

1992


Shane Ratliff (Crete, IL)

1994 (Women)


Marcy Goldring-Edenburn (Farmington, IL)

1995 (Women)


Shannon Mays, CAI, AARE, BAS (El Dorado Springs, MO)

1996 (Women)


Renee Jones (Chicago, IL)

1997 (Women)


Lori Kiko (Canton, OH)

1998 (Women)


Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE (Whitehorse, OH)

1999 (Women)


Cherie Boots-Sutton (Bowling Green, MO)

2000 (Women)


Amy Assiter, CAI (Canyon, TX)

2001 (Women)


JillMarie Wiles, CAI, BAS (Canby, OR)

2002 (Women)


Jill Doherty (Bay Shore, NY)

2003 (Women)


Kaija Kokesh (Palisade, MN)

2004 (Women)


Dawn Wilfong (Elkhart, IN)

2005 (Women)


Johnna Wells (Portland, OR)

2006 (Women)


Barbara Bonnette, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Alexandria, LA)

2007 (Women)


Denise Shearin (Brandywine, MD)

2008 (Women)


Jodi Reynolds, CAI (Nokomis, IL)

2009 (Women)


Terri Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (Memphis, TN)

2010 (Women)


Kristine Fladeboe-Duinick, BAS (Spicer, MN)

2011 (Women)


Camille Booker, CAI, CES (Eltopia, WA)

2012 (Women)


Lynne Zink, CAI, BAS, CES (Joppa, MD)

2013 (Women)


Megan McCurdy Niedens, CAI, BAS (Wichita, KS)

2014 (Women)


Wendy Lambert, BAS (Decatur, TX)

2015 (Women)


Tammy Tisland (Hines, MN)

2016 (Women)


Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM (Maumee, OH)

2017 (Women)


Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM (Naples, FL)

2018 (Women)


Emily Wears Kroul, CAI, ATS, BAS (Solon, IA)

1989

Marvin Alexander, CAI (Martin, TN)

1991

Spanky Assiter, CAI, AARE (Canyon TX)

1993

Tracy Sullivan (Prague, OK)

1994 (Men)

Greg Highsmith (Bluejacket, OK)

1995 (Men)

Scott Steffes, CAI, CES (West Fargo, ND)

1996 (Men)

Greg Rice (Coshocton, OH)

1997 (Men)

Andy Dunning (Plano, TX)

1998 (Men)

Mike Jones, CAI, BAS, GPPA (Dallas, TX)

1999 (Men)

Wayne Wheat (College Station, TX)

2000 (Men)

Mike Espe (Elburn, IL)

2001 (Men)

Scott Musser, CAI, AMM (Pasco, WA)

2002 (Men)

William L. Sheridan, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Mason, MI)

2003 (Men)

Jeff Stokes (Edgewood, WA)

2004 (Men)

Merv Hilpipre (Cedar Falls, IA)

2005 (Men)

Cary Aasness (Dalton, MN)

2006 (Men)

John S. Nicholls, CAI, AARE, AMM (Fredericksburg, VA)

2007 (Men)

Bryan Knox, CAI, GPPA (Gardendale, AL)

2008 (Men)

C.D. "Butch" Booker (Colfax, WA)

2009 (Men)

Kevin Borger (Overland Park, KS)

2010 (Men)

Eli Detweiler, Jr., CAI (Ruffin, NC)

2011 (Men)

Joseph M. Mast, CAI (Millersburg, OH)

2012 (Men)

Justin Ochs, CAI (Hendersonville, TN)

2013 (Men)

Andy White (Ashland, OH)

2014 (Men)

Jason Miller, CAI (Cambridge, OH)

2015 (Men)

Peter Gehres, CAI, CAS, CES (Hilliard, OH)

2016 (Men)

Richard "TJ" Freije, CAI, CAS (Clayton, IN)

2017 (Men)

Dustin B. Rogers, CAI, CAS (Mt. Airy, NC)

2018 (Men)

Barrett Bray, CAI, AMM (Edmond, OK)