NAA Hall of Fame

Established in 1961, the National Auctioneers Association Hall of Fame recognizes leaders within the auction industry. Bronze-etched portrait plaques of Hall of Fame honorees adorn the walls of the National Auctioneers Museum located at the NAA headquarters in Overland Park, Kansas.

* Deceased

1961

*Herman W. Sigrist, LaGrange, IN
*Arthur W. Thompson, Lincoln, NE

1962

*Ernest T. Sherlock, St. Francis, KS
*Jack Gordon, Chicago, IL

1963

*Dan J. Fuller, Albion, NE
*Guy L. Pettit, Bloomfield, IA

1964

*Henry Rasmussen, St. Paul, NE
*Bernard C. Hart, Lincoln, NE

1965

*Tom D. Berry, West Newton, PA
*Harris Wilcox, Bergen, NY

1966

*Charles Corkle, Norfolk, NE
*Leon E. Joy, Ames, IA

1967

*Frank E. Fitzgerald, Bismarck, ND
*Louis L. Stambler, Honolulu, HI

1968

*Walter S. Britten, Bryan, TX
*Herbert W. Van Pelt, Readington, NJ

1969

*John A. Overton, Albuquerque, NM
*Fred S. Ramsay, Madison, TN

1970

*John L. Cummins, Cynthiana, KY
*Ernest C. Freund, Fond du Lac, WI

1971

*Albert C. Dunning, Elgin, IL
*Rex Young, Plattsmouth, NE

1972

*Ralph W. Horst, Marion, PA
*Brad L. Wooley, Little Rock, AR

1973

*Timothy E. Anspach, Albany, NY
*Robert E. Penfield, Bowman, ND

1974

*Jim Messersmith, Jerome, ID
*Romayne Sherman, Goshen, IN

1975

*Dean W. Fleming, CAI, Atkinson, NE
*Wayne Kessler, Campbellsville, KY

1976

*Richard M. Brewer, Mt. Hope, KS
*Wendell Ritchie, Marathon, IA

1977

*W.J. "Bill" Hagen, Billings, MT
*Morris Fannon, Pennington Gap, VA

1978

*Curtis E. Cunningham, Greenwood, SC
*Grover Howell, Houston, TX

1979

*Ken Barnicle, Jackson, MO
*Robert F. Losey, Sr., Renton, WA

1980

*Earl S. Penfield, Lemmon, SD
*Wylie Rittenhouse, CAI, Vanderbilt, PA

1981

*B.G. Coats, Rumson, NJ
C.P. Terry Dunning, CAI, MPPA, Elgin, IL
*Russell T. Kiko, Minerva, OH

1982

*Lyle Erickson, CAI, Bella Vista, AR
*Elias H. Frey, Archbold, OH
*John Rhodes, Ottumwa, IA

1983

*Russell K. Beebe, West Palm Beach, FL
*Joseph W. Donahoe, Darlington, WI
*R.E. Voorheis, Harrisburg, MO

1984

*Clive Anderson, Sr., Nashville, TN
*Warren Collins, Pharr, TX
*Harvey C. Lambright, CAI, AARE, CES, MPPA, LaGrange, IN

1985

*J. Meredith Darbyshire, Wilmington, OH
Martin E. Higgenbotham, CAI, AARE, CES, Lakeland, FL
*J.L. Todd, Rome, GA

1986

*Charles E. Cumberlin, CAI, AARE, Brush, CO
*George Michael, Merrimack, NH
*Garth W. Wilber, Bronson, MI

1987

*W. Craig Lawing, CAI, Charlotte, NC
*Troil C. Welton, Wray, CO
*William J. Wendelin, Henderson, TX

Want to nominate someone for the NAA Hall of Fame?
Nominations must be postmarked by June 1. 
Download this form

 



1988

*Ford Good, Wadsworth, OH
*Archie D. Moody, Darlington, SC
*John P. O'Connor, CAI, Owensboro, KY

1989

*Lenzie Beck, Sikeston, MO
*Hubert D. Songer, CAI, Murfreesboro, TN
*James D. Stevens, Nashville, TN

1990

*Howard Buckles, Keosauqua, IA
*Ray Sims, Raymore, MO
J. Edward Vierheller, CAI, Catoosa, OK

1991

William L. Gaule, Chatham, IL
*J.C. "Jake" Horney, Wytheville, VA
*William J. Josko, Canton, SD

1992

*Vernell Johnson, Lyons, SD
Wally Laumeyer, Cape Coral, FL
*C. Roger Lewis, Morehead, KY

1993

*Hugh Campbell, Chillicothe, MO
*L.H. "Bing" Carter, Olathe, KS
*Roy Crume, CAI, Kokomo, IN

1994

*Dean H. Parker, Logan, UT
*Richard W. Dewees, Kansas City, MO
Sammy Ford, CAI, Mount Vernon, KY

1995

*Ike Hamilton, West Monroe, LA
*Forrest A. Mendenhall, CAI, AARE, High Point, NC
Hugh B. Miller, CAI, AARE, CES, Evansville, IN

1996

*Haskel "Hack" Ayers, LaFollette, TN
*Earl Brown, Junction City, KS
LeRoy Van Dyke, Smithton, MO

1997

Ronald W. Faison, Zebulon, NC
*Richard T. Kiko, CAI, Canton, OH
*Jack Nitz, CAI, Fremont, NE

1998

*Dudley Althaus, Fredericksburg, TX
*Patrick K. Goggins, Billings, MT
*Richard J. Moyer, Spring City, PA

1999

Robert Steffes, CAI, GPPA, Fargo, ND
*T. Joseph Tarpley, CAI, Rome, GA
*Ralph Zettlemoyer, Fogelsville, PA

2000

*James Murphy, Edmonds, WA
*Robert Glass, CAI, Sterling, CT
Richard Keenan, Cape Elizabeth, ME

2001

*Virgil Butts, CAI, Brazil, IN
Wil Hahn, CAI, Bath, PA
*Robert Musser, Cody, WY

2002

Robin Marshall, Elm Creek, NE
*D.L. Booker, Connell, WA
*Byron Dilgard, Ashland, OH

2003

T. Eddie Haynes, CAI, AARE, Yukon, OK
Rex B. Newcom, Wichita, KS
Stephen Schofield, CAI, BAS, North Conway, NH

2004

Keith Babb, CAI, AARE, GPPA, Monroe, LA
Louis "Benny" Fisher, Jr., CAI, Pompano Beach, FL
William B. Kurtz, CAI, Owensboro, KY

2005

*Donald L. Shearer, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES, GPPA, Kissimmee, FL
*Joe Small, CAI, Terrell, TX
William Z. Fox, CAI, Baltimore, MD

2006

Robert A. Doyle, CAI, CES, Pleasant Valley, NY
*George M. Kurtz, Morganfield, KY
Robert G. Frey, Archbold, OH

2007

Spanky Assiter, CAI, AARE, Canyon, TX
Cookie Lockhart, CAI, CES, GPPA, Steamboat Springs, CO
Larry Theurer, CAI, GPPA, Wellington, KS

2008

John Roebuck, CAI, AARE, Memphis, TN
Randy Ruhter, Hastings, NE
Gary Ryther, CAI, Lawson, MO
*Wayne Stewart, Audobon, IA

2009

Marvin E. Alexander, CAI, Martin, TN
Larry Latham, Las Vegas, NV
*Stephen D. Lewis, Morehead, KY

2010


Barry Gordon, CAI, AARE, CES
Kingston, ON, Canada

R. Bracky Rogers, CAI, CES
Mt. Airy, North Carolina

William Yonce, CAI
Florence, SC

2011


*Dean Howard, CAI, AARE, CES
Decatur, Tennessee

J. Craig King, CAI, AARE
Gadsden, Alabama

Joe R. Wilson, CAI
Hot Springs, Arkanasas

2012


Sanford L. Alderfer, CAI, MPPA
Hatfield, Pennsylvania

*Marvin A. Henderson
Livingston, Louisiana

Mike Jones, CAI, BAS, GPPA
Dallas, Texas

*Patricia (Pat) Massart
Green Bay, Wisconsin

2013


John Dixon, CAI
Marietta, Georgia

Dennis K. Kruse, CAI
Aubrun, Indiana

Thomas L. Williams, CAI
Bixby, Oklahoma

2014


Thomas W. Rowell, CAI, AARE
Moultrie, Georgia

*Rex D. Schrader
Columbia City, Indiana

*Ken Troutt
Emmett, Idaho

William L. Sheridan, CAI, AARE, GPPA
Mason, Michigan

2015


Danny R. Ford, CAI, CES
Somerset, Kentucky

*Kurt Kiefer, CAI
Fergus Falls, Minnesota

*Larry McCool, CAI
Madison, Mississippi

Sherman Hostetter, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES, GPPA
Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania

2016


John "Jack" Hines, CAI, AARE, GPPA
Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Billy Long
Springfield, Missouri

Randy A. Wells, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES
Stevenson, WA

2017


Chris Pracht, CAI, AARE, CES
Anderson, South Carolina

*John "Steve" Proffitt, III
Rainbow City, Alabama

Thomas W. Saturley, CAI
Portland, Maine

Bracky Mark Rogers, CAI, AARE, AMM
Mt. Airy, North Carolina

2018

(VIDEO UNAVAILABLE)
Paul C. Behr, CAI, BAS
Centennial, Colorado

*Jasper Jones
Cordova, Tennessee

*Jerry E. King, CAI
Fletcher, North Carolina

Scott Musser, CAI, AMM
Pasco, WA

2019


Merle D. Booker, CAI, GPPA
Eltopia, Washington

David W. Huisman, CAI
Elk Grove, California

Christie King, CAI, AMM, BAS
Gadsden, Alabama

*J. Scott King, CAI, AARE, AMM
Gadsden, Alabama

2021


J.J. Dower, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES
LaFollette, Tennessee

Mickey Fowler, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES
Toney, Alabama

Jim Odle
Brush, Colorado