International Auctioneer Championship


The International Auctioneer Championship (IAC) was established in 1988. The first IAC Champion was Paul Behr, CAI, of Denver, CO, in 1988. In 1994, Marcy Goldring of Farmington, IL, was awarded the first female IAC Champion title when the men's and women's divisions were established. IAC Champions are considered to be the best of the best within the auction industry. From livestock and auto auctioneers to real estate and benefit auctioneers, all compete to be crowned the IAC Champion.

For the full International Auctioneer Championship video archive, click here (NAA MEMBERS ONLY).


Past Champions

2021 (Women)


Laura Mantle, CAI, CAS (Gahanna, OH)

2019 (Women)


Morgan Hopson, CAI (Oklahoma City, OK)

2018 (Women)


Emily Wears Kroul, CAI, ATS, BAS (Solon, IA)

2017 (Women)


Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM (Naples, FL)

2016 (Women)


Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM (Maumee, OH)

2015 (Women)


Tammy Tisland (Hines, MN)

2014 (Women)


Wendy Lambert, BAS (Decatur, TX)

2013 (Women)


Megan McCurdy Niedens, CAI, BAS (Wichita, KS)

2012 (Women)


Lynne Zink, CAI, BAS, CES (Joppa, MD)

2011 (Women)


Camille Booker, CAI, CES (Eltopia, WA)

2010 (Women)


Kristine Fladeboe-Duinick, BAS (Spicer, MN)

2009 (Women)


Terri Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (Memphis, TN)

2008 (Women)


Jodi L. Sweeney-Egeland (Waukon, IA)

2007 (Women)


Denise Shearin (Brandywine, MD)

2006 (Women)


Barbara Bonnette, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Alexandria, LA)

2005 (Women)


Johnna Wells (Portland, OR)

2004 (Women)


Dawn Wilfong (Elkhart, IN)

2003 (Women)


Kaija Kokesh (Palisade, MN)

2002 (Women)


Jill Doherty (Bay Shore, NY)

2001 (Women)


JillMarie Wiles, CAI, BAS (Canby, OR)

2000 (Women)


Amy Assiter, CAI (Canyon, TX)

1999 (Women)


Cherie Boots-Sutton (Bowling Green, MO)

1998 (Women)


Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE (Whitehorse, OH)

1997 (Women)


Lori Kiko (Canton, OH)

1996 (Women)


Renee Jones (Chicago, IL)

1995 (Women)


Shannon Mays, CAI, AARE, BAS (El Dorado Springs, MO)

1994 (Women)


Marcy Goldring-Edenburn (Farmington, IL)

1992


Shane Ratliff (Crete, IL)

1990


Neal Davis (Beebe, AR)

1988


Paul C. Behr, CAI, BAS (Centennial, CO)

2021 (Men)

Nick Bennett, CAI, AMM, BAS (Bozeman, MT)

2019 (Men)

Trey Morris, CAI, CAS, BAS (Murray, KY)

2018 (Men)

Barrett Bray, CAI, AMM (Edmond, OK)

2017 (Men)

Dustin B. Rogers, CAI, CAS (Mt. Airy, NC)

2016 (Men)

Richard "TJ" Freije, CAI, CAS (Clayton, IN)

2015 (Men)

Peter Gehres, CAI, CAS, CES (Hilliard, OH)

2014 (Men)

Jason Miller, CAI (Cambridge, OH)

2013 (Men)

Andy White (Ashland, OH)

2012 (Men)

Justin Ochs, CAI (Hendersonville, TN)

2011 (Men)

Joseph M. Mast, CAI (Millersburg, OH)

2010 (Men)

Eli Detweiler, Jr., CAI (Ruffin, NC)

2009 (Men)

Kevin Borger (Overland Park, KS)

2008 (Men)

C.D. "Butch" Booker (Colfax, WA)

2007 (Men)

Bryan Knox, CAI, GPPA (Gardendale, AL)

2006 (Men)

John S. Nicholls, CAI, AARE, AMM (Fredericksburg, VA)

2005 (Men)

Cary Aasness (Dalton, MN)

2004 (Men)

Merv Hilpipre (Cedar Falls, IA)

2003 (Men)

Jeff Stokes (Edgewood, WA)

2002 (Men)

William L. Sheridan, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Mason, MI)

2001 (Men)

Scott Musser, CAI, AMM (Pasco, WA)

2000 (Men)

Mike Espe (Elburn, IL)

1999 (Men)

Wayne Wheat (College Station, TX)

1998 (Men)

Mike Jones, CAI, BAS, GPPA (Dallas, TX)

1997 (Men)

Andy Dunning (Plano, TX)

1996 (Men)

Greg Rice (Coshocton, OH)

1995 (Men)

Scott Steffes, CAI, CES (West Fargo, ND)

1994 (Men)

Greg Highsmith (Bluejacket, OK)

1993

Tracy Sullivan (Prague, OK)

1991

Spanky Assiter, CAI, AARE (Canyon TX)

1989

Marvin Alexander, CAI (Martin, TN)