NAA announces 2019 Marketing Competition award recipients

The top-level contest again produced some of the best marketing materials seen in the entire auction industry.


OVERLAND PARK, Kan. (May 13, 2019) — Winners of the 2019 National Auctioneers Association Marketing Competition, presented in partnership with USA TODAY, have been announced. Four emerged from 950 entries to take three “Best in Show” honors and the coveted “Auction Marketing Campaign of the Year” award.

One “Best in Show” was awarded for Print, Digital, and Photography.

  • Craig King, of J.P. King Auction Company, won “Best in Show – Advertising & PR: Digital & Social Media” for the website jpking.com.
  • Kurt Aumann, of Aumann Auctions, won “Best in Show – Advertising & PR: Print” for his hard cover catalog “The Pre-‘30s” submission.
  • “Best in Show – Photography” winner was Kellie Martin, from Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc, for “I AM IN!”

All award recipients in the 2019 contest will be formally recognized during the NAA Marketing Competition Awards Reception in New Orleans at the 70th International Auctioneers Conference and Show, July 9-13. Recipients will be presented with their awards at that time.

Overall, the annual NAA Marketing Competition, presented in partnership with USA TODAY, continues to be the premier contest for NAA members to showcase their marketing efforts. Member participation increased this year with 950 entries overall.

The competition featured 56 sub-categories in seven categories across three divisions. Categories included but weren’t limited to: Postcards, Brochures & Catalogs; Newspaper/Magazine Print Advertising; Public Relations & Marketing; Photography; and Digital & Social Media.

The task of determining winners was given to a panel of marketing and advertising professionals who represent backgrounds in branding, promotion, media, public relations and graphic design. Judging criteria includes but isn’t limited to criteria of cohesion, information, entertainment and interaction for Print and Digital, and clarity, composition and emotion for Photography.

____________________

2019 NAA/USA TODAY Marketing Competition award recipients

AUCTION MARKETING CAMPAIGN OF THE YEAR

Winner
Peoples Company
Jared Chambers, CAI, BAS, GPPA 
“8,075 Acres South Dakota Ranches”

Runner-Up
The High Street Auction Company
Joff Van Reenen
“The Mandela Auction”


BEST IN SHOW HONORS

Digital & Social Media
J.P. King Auction Company
Craig King, CAI, AARE 
“jpking.com”

Advertising & Public Relations
Aumann Auctions, Inc.
Kurt Aumann, CAI, ATS, CES 
“The Pre-‘30s”

Photography
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
"I AM IN!”


PRINT & DIGITAL DIVISION CATEGORY 1: POSTCARDS

Automobiles & Trucks
Winner
Jack Nitz & Associates
Courtney A. Nitz-Mensik, CAI 
“Nov. Classic Car Auction”

Runner-up
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Jennifer Upton, AARE 
“Absolute Public Auction”

Business Liquidation
Winner
McCurdy Auctions, LLC
Megan McCurdy Niedens, CAI, BAS 
“Building a Buyer Pool”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Lonny R. McCurdy, AARE 
“Everything and the Kitchen Sink”

Commercial/Farm/Industrial Real Estate
Winner – Tie
Peoples Company
Steve Bruere
“Monroe County, IL, Farmland Auction" 

United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“There’s No Bull About It”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Brent Wellings
“Harrison”

Development Land Real Estate
Winner
Pamela Rose Auction Company, LLC
Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE 
“Bank Owned Golf Course Auction”

Runner-up
For Sale At Auction
Paul “Dan” Pegelow
“CVAS”

General Household & Estates
Winner
Weeks Auction Group
Ethan Vick, AMM 
“Millere Estate”

Runner-up
Sheridan Realty & Auction Co
Bill Sheridan, CAI, AARE, GPPA
“West Estate”

Machinery & Equipment Winner
Winner
Purple Wave Auction
Suzy McKee
“Asphalt Equipment Auction 181030" 

Runner-up
Aumann Auctions, Inc.
Tyson Reed, AMM 
“The Pre-‘30s Auction”

Multi-Property Real Estate Auction
Winner
United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“Smith Hunting Ranch & Lake View”

Runner-up
Weeks Auction Group
Sheri Manley, CAI, AMM 
“McLean Rentals”

Personal Property (Antiques, Collectibles, etc.)
Winner
Sheridan Realty & Auction Co
Jason Buher, CAI, GPPA
“Koyle Trust”

Runner-up
Baldini Auction Co. LLC
Patti Baldini, CAI, CES 
“Conway Twitty Collection”

Recreational Real Estate
Winner
Beth Rose Real Estate & Auctions
Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Tri-Way Golf Course”

Runner-up
McLemore Auction Co.
Will McLemore, CAI
“306-Cole Estate”

Residential Real Estate: Luxury
Winner
Beth Rose Real Estate & Auctions
Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Lakefront Home”

Runner-up
Tranzon Auction Properties
Samantha Kelley
“Nyack, NY”

Residential Real Estate: Traditional
Winner
Pamela Rose Auction Company, LLC
Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE 
“Stunning Contemporary in Stone Oak”

Runner-up
JJManning Auctioneers
Justin Manning, CAI, AARE 
“Auburn Cottage”


CATEGORY 2: BROCHURES & CATALOGS

Automobiles & Trucks
Winner
Pamela Rose Auction Company, LLC
Michael Murray
“Online Only Absolute Auction - 2005 Ford GT”

Runner-up
Ritchason Auctioneers, Inc.
Daniel Pruitt, CAI
"Let's get it sold"

Benefit
Winner
The High Street Auction Company
Joff Van Reenen
“ICM Hong Kong Auction”

Runner-up
Mega Events Auctions
Michael Namoff, BAS
“One Small Change Can Have an Enormous Impact”

Business Liquidation
Winner
Pamela Rose Auction Company, LLC
Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE 
“Bank Owned Golf Course Auction”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Andrew M. Walther
“Beechwood Golf Course Equipment”

Commercial/Farm/Industrial Real Estate
Winner
Peoples Company
Steve Bruere
“Monroe County, IL Farmland Auction”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co
Brent Wellings
“Harrison”

Development Land Real Estate
Winner
Albert Burney, Inc.
Warren A. Ward, CAI, AARE 
“Dog River”

Runner-up
Fine & Co.
Michael Fine, CAI, AARE 
“The Cascades”

General Household & Estates
Winner
James R. Cash II Auction
Jay Cash
“Fairview Ave”

Runner-up
Mountain Valley Auction Group
Linford Berry, AMM, CAS 
“Windmiller”

Machinery & Equipment
Winner
Aumann Auctions, Inc.
Kurt Aumann, CAI, ATS, CES 
“The Pre-’30 Auction Catalog”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Kevin R. Jordan, CAI 
“Anderson”

Multi-Property Real Estate Auction
Winner
United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“Smith Hunting Ranch & Lake View”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction
Braden McCurdy, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Greetings from Wichita!”

Personal Property (Antiques, Collectibles, etc.)
Winner
Aumann Auctions
Kurt Aumann, CAI, ATS, CES 
“The Pre-‘30s Auction Catalog”

Runner-up
United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“Phillips Personal Property”

Recreational Real Estate
Winner
United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“Smith Hunting Land”

Runner-up
Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co.
Robert L. Dann, CAI 
“Building Lots Rehoboth Beach Delaware”

Residential Real Estate: Luxury
Winner
Beth Rose Real Estate & Auctions
Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Lakefront Home Auction Brochure”

Runner-up
Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co.
Robert L. Dann, CAI 
“Elegant and Private Estate Scarsdale, NY”

Residential Real Estate – Traditional
Winner
Max Spann Real Estate & Auction Co.
Robert L. Dann, CAI 
“Rocking Horse Ranch Arizona”

Runner-up
Tranzon Auction Properties
Sophia Rosendo, CAI, AARE 
“Belgrade Lakes Brochure”


CATEGORY 3: NEWSPAPER/MAGAZINE PRINT ADVERTISING

Half-page or smaller
Winner
J.P. King Auction Company
Craig King, CAI, AARE 
“7K Farms Ad”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Eugene D. Klingaman, CAI 
“Muskingum”

Larger than Half-page
Winner
Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc.
Jeffrey Cates, CAI, AARE, CES 
“Upcoming Auctions Kansas City Business Journal”

Runner-up
Purple Wave Auction
Aaron McKee, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Construction Auction AD 190328”


CATEGORY 4: PUBLIC RELATIONS & MARKETING

Auction Promotions: Signage, Vehicle, Outdoor Advertising
Winner
H.K. Keller
Tim Keller, CAI, AMM, BAS, CES 
“Signed to Sell”

Runner-up
Motleys Assest Disposition Group
Mark Motley, CAI, AARE 
“Industrial Auction Truck Billboard”

Bidder Card
Winner
Aumann Auctions, Inc.
Kurt Aumann, CAI, ATS, CES 
“The Pre-’30 Auction”

Runner-up
Ritchason Auctioneers, Inc.
Daniel Pruitt, CAI 
“Get your number”

Company Brochure
Winner
Hostetter Auctioneers
Matt Hostetter, CAI, CAS, CES 
“No title”

Runner-up
Whitaker Marketing Group
David Whitaker, CAI 
“Ready To Sell?”

Company Newsletter
Winner
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Lonny R. McCurdy, AARE 
“A Year for the Books”

Runner-up
Motley’s Asset Disposition Group
Mark Motley, CAI, AARE 
“Motleys Market Report – Summer 2018”

Company Promotion – Signage, Vehicle, Outdoor Advertising
Winner
Metzger Property Services, LLC
Chad Metzger, CAI 
“Metzger Auction Trailer”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Rex D. Schrader, II, CAI 
“Van”

Company Promotional/Give-Away Item
Winner
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Rex Dr. Schrader, II, CAI 
“75 Years Red & Black Mug”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Lonny R. McCurdy, AARE 
“April Showers Bring Spring Buyers”

New Release
Winner
Motleys Asset Disposition Group
Mark Motley, CAI, AARE 
“Virginia Ferry Auction”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Braden McCurdy, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“The Final Ride of Joyland”

Non-Traditional Marketing
Winner
Weeks Auction Group
Sheri Manley, CAI, AMM 
“WAG Portfolio”

Runner-up
Greater Giving
Debby Roth-Bush, AMM, BAS 
“Non-traditional – Benefit Auction”


CATEGORY 5: DIGITAL & SOCIAL MEDIA

Banner Advertisement
Winner
Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc.
Jeffrey Cates, CAI, AARE, CES 
“Lakefront Luxury Auction – April 11

Runner-up
Ritchason Auctioneers, Inc.
Daniel Pruitt, CAI 
“Reaching the world”

Company e-Newsletter
Winner
Tranzon, LLC
Liz Wood, AMM 
“Team Tranzon”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Lonny R. McCurdy, AARE 
“Record Highs”

Company Website
Winner
J.P. King Auction Company
Craig King, CAI, AARE 
“jpking.com”

Runner-up
Motleys Asset Disposition Group
Mark Motley, CAI, AARE 
“motleys.com”

Promotional Email
Winner – Tie
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Lonny R. McCurdy, AARE 
“Now Open!”

Purple Wave Auction
Suzy McKee
“Nevada Forklift Auction 181206 Promo Email”

Runner-up
Tranzon Diggers
David M. Bradshaw, CAI, AARE, AMM 
“Jacksonville FL River Estate”

Radio – Auction Promotional
Winner
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Doug Walker
“Zeeb Radio”

Runner-up
Purple Wave Auction
Aaron Traffas, CAI, ATS, CES 
“Lebeda Retirement Auction 190320”

Social Media
Winner
Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc.
Jeffrey Cates, CAI, AARE, CES 
“Kearney Auction”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Megan McCurdy Niedens, CAI, BAS 
“Bidder Up!”

Video (inc. TV & web format) – Auction Promotional
Winner - Tie
Cates Auction & Realty Co., Inc
Jeffrey Cates, CAI, AARE, CES 
“Lakefront Luxury Auction – April 11”

Ritchason Auctioneers, Inc.
Daniel Pruitt, CAI 
“Heavy Equipment Spring Auction”

Runner-up
Weeks Auction Group, Inc.
Ethan Vick, AMM 
“Mossy Dell Lodge”

Video (inc. TV & web format) – Company Promotional
Winner
Hostetter Auctioneers
Sherman Hostetter, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES, GPPA 
“No title”

Runner-up
H.K. Keller
Tim Keller, CAI, AMM, BAS, CES 
“Professional Fundraising”


PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Auction Crowd
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Going Once”

Runner-up
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc
Kellie Martin
“Will You Give Me Forty”

Auction Team
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“I AM IN!”

Runner-up
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Six?”

Auctioneer in Action
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“What Will You Give?”

Runner-up
C King Benefit Auctions, LLC
Christie King Ray, CAI, AMM, BAS 
“Passion in Action”

Benefit Auction
Winner
C King Benefit Auctions, LLC
Christie King Ray, CAI, AMM, BAS
“Benefit Auction Raffle Drawing”

Runner-up
Scott Robertson Auctioneers
Scott Robertson, CAI, BAS 
“SRA Magic”

Buyer Excited About Purchase
Winner
Motleys Asset Disposition Group
Mark Motley, CAI, AARE
“Found a Winner – Richmond Auto Auction”

Runner-up
Mega Events Auctions
Michael Namoff, BAS 
“Having a Blast”

Creative Photography
Winner
Whitaker Marketing Group
David Whitaker, CAI 
“Reflection”

Runner-up
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Test Drive”

Equipment Auction
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Two”

Runner-up
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“A Great Day for an Auction”

Estates & Personal Property
Winner
United Country Heard Auction & Real Estate
Missy Heard, AMM 
“Phillips Native American”

Runner-up
Whitaker Marketing Group
David Whitaker, CAI 
“High Prices”

Farm Auction
Winner
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Matthew Wiseman
“Rows and rows of soybeans”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Brent Wellings
“Harrison – 2”

Real Estate Auction
Winner
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Eugene D. Klingaman, CAI
“Lonely Cabin”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate & Auction Co.
Jerry W. Ehle
“Baltes Photo”

Technology in Use at Auction
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Say Cheese!”

Runner-up
McCurdy Auction, LLC
Casey Stoneman Roberson, AMM 
“Getting the Perfect Shot”

Wild Card – Professional Photography
Winner
Jeff Martin Auctioneers, Inc.
Kellie Martin
“Big Dog”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Eugene D Klingaman, CAI
“Serene Lake”

Wild Card – Novice Photography
Winner
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Matthew Wiseman
“Rows and Rows of Soybeans”

Runner-up
Schrader Real Estate and Auction Company
Eugene D Klingaman, CAI 
“Frick-1”