2023-2024 Committees

Cornerstone Committees

Promotions Committee
  • John John Genovese, CAI, AMM, BAS (Chair 2024)
  • Braden R. McCurdy, CAI, AARE, AMM (Vice Chair 2024)
  • Ailie Byers, CAI, AMM, BAS (EC Liaison 2024)
  • Daniel Pruitt, CAI (2024)
  • Shane McCarrell, CES (2025) 
  • Jennie Wolff, CAI, AMM (2025)
  • Brooke Gillespie, AMM (2026)
  • Abigail McLagan, AMM (2026)
Advocacy Committee
  • Wade Baer, CAI, AMM (Chair 2024)
  • Jay Cash, BAS, CES (Vice Chair 2024)
  • Sherm Hostetter, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES, GPPA (EC Liaison 2024)
  • Isaac Schultz (2024)
  • Isaac Stoller, CAI (2026)
  • Stephen LaRaviere (2025)
  • Jeff Morris, CAI, AARE (2025)
  • Jennifer Gableman, CAI, ATS (2024)
  • Terri Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (2026)
Community Committee
  • Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM (Chair 2024)
  • Naomi Lewis, BAS (Vice Chair 2024)
  • Lance Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (EC Liaison 2024)
  • Russ Hilk, CAI, AMM, GPPA (2024)
  • Dan Newman, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Shawn Hagler (2025)
  • Freddie Silveria, CAI, BAS (2025)
  • Darron Meares, CAI, BAS, MPPA (2026)
  • Tammy Miller, CAI, AARE, BAS (2026)
Education Institute Trustees
  • Erik Rasmus, CAI, AMM (Chair 2024)
  • Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (Vice Chair 2024)
  • Trey Morris, CAI, BAS, CAS (2024)
  • John Schultz, AMM (EC Liaison 2024)
  • Carol Miller, CAI, BAS (2025)
  • Billie Jo Schultz, CAI, AMM (2025)
  • Matt Ford, CAI, AMM (2026)
  • Cammy Theurer McComb, CAI, AMM (2026)

Standing Committees, Subcommittees & Task Forces

Governance Committee
  • Lance Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (Chair 2024)
  • John Schultz, AMM (Vice Chair 2024)
  • David Warren (2024)
  • David Hart, CAI, AARE (2024)
  • Ruth Lind, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA (2025)
  • Jason Winter, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES (2025)
  • Kathy Baber, CAI  (2026)
  • Dennis Kruse, CAI (2026)
IAC Committee
  • Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (Chair 2024)
  • Shane Ratliff, CAS (Vice Chair 2024)
  • Laura Mantle, CAI, CAS (2025)
  • Cary Aasness (2025)
  • Emily Kroul, CAI, ATS, BAS (2025)
  • Butch Booker (2026)
  • Chantel Kimball, CAI (2026)

IAC Strategy Committee

  • Morgan Hopson, CAI (2024)
  • Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM (2024)
  • Shane Ratliff, CAS (2024)
  • Jeff Stokes (2024)
  • Tim Luke, CAI, BAS, MPPA (2024)
IAC Live! Committee
  • John John Genovese, CAI, AMM, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Daniel Pruitt, CAI (2024)
  • Amada Valley, BAS (2024)
  • John Schultz, AMM (2024)
  • John Nichols( 2024)
FFA Task Force
  • Morgan Hopson, CAI (Chair,2024)
  • Shawn Hagler (2024)
NextGen Task Force
  • Freddie Silveria, CAI, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Marcela Davila Diez-Gutierrez (2024)
  • Sara Rose Bytner, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Morgan Hopson, CAI (2024)
  • IJAC Champion Jesse Garber (2024)
Community Conversations Subcommittee
  • Dan Newman, AMM, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Russ Hilk, CAI, AMM, GPPA (2024)
  • Daren Anderson (2024)
  • Frances Fripp, BAS (2024)
Women's Forum Task Force
  • Naomi Lewis, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Marcela Davila Diez-Gutierrez (2024)
  • Carol Miller, CAI, BAS (2024)
  • Jennifer Gableman, CAI, ATS (2024)
  • Anne Nouri, CAI, AARE, BAS, GPPA (2024)
  • Nichole Pirro (2024)
  • Connie Johnson, CAI, BAS (2024)
Winter Symposium Task Force
  • Ailie Byers, CAI, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Sara Rose Bytner, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • John Schultz, AMM (2024)
  • Jason Winter, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES (2024)
Digital Marketing Summit Task Force 
  • Ethan Vick, AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Brooke Gillespie, AMM (Vice Chair,2024)
  • Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS  (El Trustee,2024)
  • Charissa Bires (2024)
  • Dan Newman, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Jean Roberts, AMM (2024)
  • Alli Sacket (2024)
Benefit Auction Summit Task Force
  • Trisha Brauer, CAI, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Patrick Desmond, BAS (Vice Chair,2024)
  • R. Trey Morris, CAI, BAS, CAS  (El Trustee,2024)
  • Frances Fripp, BAS (2024)
  • Tim Keller, CAI, AMM, BAS, CES (2024)
Auction Team Training Program & Workshop Committee
  • Bridget Siler, CAI (Chair,2024)
  • Cammy Theurer McComb, CAI, AMM (Vice Chair,2024)
  • Jenny Gehl, BAS (2024)
  • Ben Grafe (2024)
  • Jeremy Hamel (2024)
  • Mark L. Manley, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES, MPPA (2024)
  • Laura M. Mantle, CAI, CAS (2024)

 

Candidate Review Committee
  • Board Chair: Sherman Hostetter, CAI, AARE, BAS, CES, GPPA (2024)
  • President: Lance Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (2024)
  • EI Trustee Representative: Eric Rasmus, CAI, AMM (2024)
  • Foundation Representative: Ruth Ludwig Lind, CAI, AARE, BAS (2024)
  • State Representative: Chip Pearce, AARE, ATS, CES, GPPA (2024)
Audit Committee
  • Ailie Byers, CAI, AMM, BAS (Chair and NAA Treasurer, 2026)
  • J. Craig King, CAI, AARE (2024)
  • Kellie Martin (2024)
  • Kate Imholte, BAS (2025)
  • TiWanna Kenney, BAS (2026)
HR Audit Committee
  • Ailie Byers, CAI, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Peter Gehres, CAI, CAS, CES (2024)
  • Rich Schur, CAI, AMM, BAS, MPPA (2024)
CAI Committee
  • Ken "Whitey" Mason, CAI (Chair, 2024)
  • Justin Vondenhuevel, CAI, AARE, CES (Vice Chair, 2024)
  • Carol Miller, CAI, BAS (EI Trustee, 2024)
  • Jennifer Gableman, CAI, ATS (2024)
  • Brad Stoecker, CAI, AARE, AMM, CES (2024)
  • Willie Baker, CAI, AMM, GPPA (2024)
  • Joshua Loewensteiner, CAI (2024)
Conference & Show Education Committee
  • Billie Jo Schultz, CAI, AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Stephen LaRaviere (Vice Chair,2024)
  • Matt Ford, CAI, AMM (EI Trustee, 2024)
  • Jason Deel, CAI, GPPA (2024)
  • Ben Grafe (2024)
  • Kaleb Hurley (2024)
  • Matthew Hostetter, CAI, CAS, CES (2024)
  • Seth Weiner, CAI, BAS (2024)
Conference & Show Oversight Committee

Strategic

  • Chris Rasmus, CAI, AMM (2024)
  • Joff Van Reenen, CAI, AARE (2024)
  • Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Tim Keller, CAI, AMM, BAS, CES (2024)
  • Matt Hurley, CAI, AARE (2024)
Tactical
  • Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Joff Van Reenen, CAI, AARE (2024)
  • Matt Sandmann (2024)
  • Bryce Elemond, CAI, BAS (2024)
  • Cammy Theurer McComb, CAI, AMM (2024)
  • Whitey Mason, CAI (2024)
Conference & Show Screen/Stage Theme Task Force
  • John Schultz, AMM (2024)
  • Andy Imholte, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Brooke Gillespie, AMM (2024)
Data Task Force
  • John Schultz, AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Jennie Wolff, CAI, AMM (Vice Chair,2024)
  • Phil Gableman, CAI, AMM, GPPA (2024)
  • Chris Rasmus, CAI, AMM (2024)
  • Patrick Rasmus, CAI, ATS (2024)
  • Abigail McLagan, AMM (2024)
External Communications
  • Abigail McLagan , AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Shane McCarrell, CES (2024)
  • Erin Kienzle (2024)
Marketing Competition
  • Jennie Wolff, CAI, AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Shane McCarrell, CES (2024)
  • John John Genovese, CAI, AMM, BAS (2024)
  • Braden McCurdy, CAI, AARE, AMM (2024)
Website Development Task Force
  • John John Genovese, CAI, AMM, BAS (Chair,2024)
  • Abigail McLagan, AMM (Vice Chair,2024)
  • Jack Christy, Jr., CAI, ATS, BAS, GPPA (2024)
  • Kathy Baber, CAI (2024)
  • Brooke Gillespie, AMM (2024)
Website Content Task Force
  • Brooke Gillespie, AMM (Chair,2024)
  • Ben Grafe (2024)
  • Aaron Traffas CAI, ATS, CES (2024)
     

If you are interested in volunteering with the NAA, please visit the Volunteer section for more information or email memberservices@auctioneers.org.