International Auctioneer Championship Video Archives

The International Auctioneer Championship (IAC) was established in 1988. The first IAC Champion was Paul Behr, CAI, of Denver, CO, in 1988. In 1994, Marcy Goldring of Farmington, IL, was awarded the first female IAC Champion title when the men's and women's divisions were established. IAC Champions are considered to be the best of the best within the auction industry. From livestock and auto auctioneers to real estate and benefit auctioneers, all compete to be crowned the IAC Champion.

For the full International Auctioneer Championship video archive, click here (NAA Members Only).

Past Champions

2023 (Women)

Haile Behr, BAS (Parker, CO)

2023 (Men)

Brian Damewood (Purcellville, VA)

2022 (Women)

Chantel Kimball, CAI (Eltopia, WA)

2022 (Men)

Jerick Miller (cambridge, OH)

2021 (Women)

Laura Mantle, CAI, CAS (Gahanna, OH)

2021 (Men)

Nick Bennett, CAI, ANM, BAS (Bozeman, MT)

2019 (Women)

Morgan Hopson, CAI (Oklahoma City, OK)

2019 (Men)

Trey Morris, CAI, CAS, BAS (Murray, KY)

2018 (Women)

Emily Wears Kroul, CAI, ATS, BAS (Solon, IA)

2018 (Men)

Barrett Bray, CAI, ANM (Edmond, OK)

2017 (Women)

Sara Rose Bytnar, CAI, AARE, AMM (Naples, FL)

2017 (Men)

Dustin B. Rogers, CAI, CAS (Mt. Airy, NC)

2016 (Women)

Beth Rose, CAI, AARE, AMM (Maumee, OH)

2016 (Men)

Richard "TJ" Freije, CAI, CAS (Clayton, IN)

2015 (Women)

Tammy Tisland (Hines, MN)

2015 (Men)

Peter Gehres, CAI, CAS, CES (Hillard, OH)

2014 (Women)

Wendy Lambert, BAS (Decatur, TX)

2014 (Men)

Jason Miller, CAI (Cambridge, OH)

2013 (Women)

Megan McCurdy Niedens, CAI, BAS (Wichita, KS)

2013 (Men)

Andy White (Ashland, OH)

2012 (Women)

Lynne Zink, CAI, BAS, CES (Joppa, MD)

2012 (Men)

Justin Ochs, CAI (Henderson, TN)

2011 (Women)

Camille Bookers, CAI, CES (Eltopia, WA)

2011 (Men)

Joseph M. Mast, CAI (Millersburg, OH)

2010 (Women)

Kristine Fladeboe-Duinick, BAS (Spicer, MN)

2010 (Men)

Eli Detweiler, Jr., CAI (Ruffin, NC)

2009 (Women)

Terri Walker, CAI, BAS, CES (Memphis, TN)

2009 (Men)

Kevin Borger (Overland Park, KS)

2008 (Women)

Jodi L. Sweeney-Egeland (Waukon, IA)

2008 (Men)

C.D. "Butch" Boooker (Colfax, WA)

2007 (Women)

Denise Shearin (Brandywine, MD)

2007 (Men)

Bryan Knox, CAI, GPPA (Gardendale, AL)

2006 (Women)

Barbara Bonnette, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Alexandria, LA)

2006 (Men)

John S. Nicholls, CAI, AARE, AMM (Fredericksburg, VA)

2005 (Women)

Johnna Wells (Portland, OR)

2005 (Men)

Cary Aasness (Dalton, MN)

2004 (Women)

Dawn Wilfong (Elkhart, IN)

2004 (Men)

Merv Hilpipre (Cedar Falls, IA)

2003 (Women)

Kaija Kokesh (Palisade, MN)

2003 (Men)

Jeff Stokes (Edgewood, WA)

2002 (Women)

Jill Doherty (Bay Shore, NY)

2002 (Men)

William L. Sheridan, CAI, AARE, GPPA (Mason, MI)

2001 (Women)

JillMarie Wiles, CAI, BAS (Canby, OR)

2001 (Men)

Scott Musser, CAI, AMM (Pasco, WA)

2000 (Women)

Amy Assiter, CAI (Canyon, TX)

2000 (Men)

Mike Espe (Elburn, IL)

1999 (Women)

Cherie Boots-Sutton (Bowling Green, MO)

1999 (Men)

Wayne Wheat (College Station, TX)

1998 (Women)

Pamela Rose, CAI, AARE (Whitehorse, OH)

1998 (Men)

Mike Jones, CAI, BAS, GPPA (Dallas, TX)

1997 (Women)

Lori Kiko (Canton, OH)

1997 (Men)

Andy Dunning (Plano, TX)

1996 (Women)

Renee Jones (Chicago, IL)

1996 (Men)

Greg Rice (Coshocton, OH)

1995 (Women)

Shannon Mays, CAI, AARE, BAS (El Dorado Springs, MO)

1995 (Men)

Scott Steffes, CAI, CES (West Fargo, ND)

1994 (Women)

Marcy Goldring-Edenburn (Farmington, IL)

1994 (Men)

Greg Highsmith (Bluejacket, OK)

1993

Tracy Sullivan (Prague, OK)

1992

Shane Ratliff (Crete, IL)

1991

Spanky Assiter, CAI, AARE (Canyon, TX)

1990

Neal Davis (Beebe, AR)

1989

Marvin Alexander, CAI (Martin, TN)

1988

Paul C. Behr, CAI, BAS (Centennial, CO)